EN | DE

Privacy Policy

appliedAI Community Website Privacy Policy (January 2023)

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in appliedAI Partner Area. Data protection is of a high priority for us. The processing of personal data shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable.

1) Definitions

In this data protection declaration, we use the following terms:

  • Personal data: Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Data subject: Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.
  • Processing: Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  • Restriction of processing: Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
  • Controller: Controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.
  • Processor: Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  • Recipient: Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
  • Third party: Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
  • Consent: Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2) Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

appliedAI Initiative GmbH

Freddie-Mercury-Str. 5

80797 München

Germany

info@appliedai.de

3) Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer of the controller is:

Alexander Stolberg-Stolberg

SVF Rechtsanwälte

Oberanger 30

80331 Munich

Germany

Email: stolberg@unternehmertum.de

Website: www.svf-law.de

Any data subject may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.

4) Collection of general data and information

This website collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files.

Collected may be

  • the browser types and versions used,
  • the operating system used by the accessing system,
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers),
  • the sub-websites,
  • the date and time of access to the Internet site,
  • an Internet protocol address (IP address),
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and
  • any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to

  • deliver the content of our website correctly,
  • optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement,
  • ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology,
  • and provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

Therefore, we analyze anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

5) Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the above data is carried out,

  • to enable the use of the partner area in technical terms
  • to authenticate and authorize a user to use the partner area
  • to create pseudonymous usage statistics for us and our users
  • to document possible contract conclusions and consents in a legally compliant manner
  • to prevent data misuse and to investigate criminal offences

6) Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie. The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

7) Place of data storage

We put highest emphasis on selecting a trustworthy platform provider and selected hivebrite, a service offered by the French company

Kit United SAS, 5 rue des Italiens, 75009 Paris.

www.hivebrite.com

We have a DPA in place with hivebrite (the platform provider).

8) Mail contact and contact forms

If you contact us via an e-mail address provided by us, we will store the data you provide with the e-mail. If you have the option of contacting us via a contact form on our website, the data you provide will be stored by us. The data is stored for the purpose of processing the request transmitted with your communication and, if necessary, to contact you. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR; our legitimate interest is the appropriate response to contact requests. If the request is directed towards the conclusion of a contract, the legal basis is also Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

9) Privacy Policy Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of a newsletter are concretely described, they are authoritative for the consent of the users.

Incidentally, our newsletters contain information about us and our programs and events, as well as programs and events relevant to our target groups.

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. That after registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Similarly, the changes to your data stored with MailChimp will be logged.

The newsletter is distributed via "MailChimp", a newsletter shipping platform of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our Newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

We rely on the reliability, IT and data security of MailChimp. We have signed a "Data-Processing-Agreement" with MailChimp, on data processing based on EU standard contractual clauses.

Mailchimp is committed to complying with the EU data protection regulations. This is a contract in which MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here. To subscribe to the newsletter, please enter your e-mail address as well as your first and last name. This information is only used to personalise the newsletter. The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. This call will initially collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. Statistical surveys also include determining if the newsletters will be opened, when they will be opened and which links will be clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link that allows newsletter recipients to retrieve newsletters online (for example, in the case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can store their data, such as correct the e-mail address later. Similarly, the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their page. In this context, we pointed out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and thus personal data processed by MailChimp, their partners and service providers used (such as Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. For more information, see the privacy policy of MailChimp. Please also refer to the possibility of objecting to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choic...;and http://www.youronlinechoices.c...;(for the European area).

You can terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie. Revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to sending it via MailChimp and the statistical analyzes will lapse. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.

10) Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to. If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

11) Rights of the data subject

Each data subject shall have the following rights:

  1. for information pursuant to Article 15 GDPR
  2. to rectification under Article 16 GDPR
  3. to cancellation under Article 17 GDPR
  4. to limit the processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR
  5. to appeal under Article 21 GDPR, and
  6. to data transferability under Article 20 GDPR.

The restrictions according to §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right of information and the right of deletion. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with & 19 BDSG). You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

12) Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR). Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

13) Period for which the personal data will be stored

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. In addition, storage may take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which our company is subject (e.g. statutory retention periods). Data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract. In the event of legal disputes, special statutory provisions may require a longer retention period, such as compliance with statutory limitation provisions.

According to §§ 195 ff. of the German Civil Code (BGB), the regular limitation period for claims is between one and three years, but can also be up to thirty years. We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.

Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.